Home Info Locker Talk

Locker Talk Print E-mail


 
 


The Lady Owls lost to Crothersville with a score of Seymour-46, Crothersville-59.  Scoring for the Lady Owls:


1st Place:

Sheyenne Moore, Maddy Ramp, Mary Higdon, Caitlin Thomasma--3200 M Relay

Nyasia Bragg--100 M Dash

Matte Nicholson, Sami Foster, Chloe Mellencamp, Kierstyn Ellis--400 M Relay

Nyasia Bragg--200 M Dash

Hannah Ackeret--Discus




2nd Place:

Karia Forvil--Hurdles

Izzy Nicholson--100 M Dash

Micah Maschino--800 M Run

Izzy Nicholson--Long Jump

Megan Beavers--High Jump




3rd Place:

Chloe Martinez--Hurdles

Kinsley Folsom--Mile

Sydney Musgrave--400 M Dash

Chloe Mellencamp--Long Jump

Megan Beavers--Discus

Chloe Martinez--High Jump


Seymour Junior varsity boys defeated Crothersville on Tuesday afternoon 


Seymour – 53

Crothersville – 52

Placing 1st for Seymour

3200 Meter Relay Team of Michael Proffer, Clay Greenawalt, Will Cottrill, and Riley Kinney with a time of 11:25.

1600 Meter Run                Michael Proffer                                 6:00

400 Meter Run                  Brycen Baugh                                    1:01

800 Meter Run                  Carter Murphy                                  2:46

400 Meter Relay Team of Sammy Chandler, Josh Rennekamp, Carter Murphy, Kohnyr Warner with a time of 1:05

Discus                                   Will Cottrill                                     84’10

Placing 2nd for Seymour

100 Meter Hurdles            Sammy Chandler                             20.28

800 Meter Run                    Sam Castetter                                   2:47

200 Meter Dash                  Will Cottrill                                        30.6                                       

Long Jump                          Will Cottrill                                        12’7

Shot Put                               Kayden Shumard                             28’1

Placing 3rd for Seymour

100 Meter Hurdles            Zac Dubois                                          20.43

100 Meter Dash                 Zac Croquart                                       14.5

1600 Meter Run                 Sam Castetter                                     6:03

400 Meter Run                   Jeremy Hagan                                    1:16

800 Meter Run                   Michael Proffer                                 2:28

200 Meter Dash                 Dylan Danson                                    30.86

Long Jump                         Sammy Chandler                             12’0

Shot Put                              Matthew Graves                               27’6

High Jump                          Riley Kinney                                      4’0



Click
HERE
for 2016-2017 School Calendar.



fca
Meetings at 7/8 Building on Wednesday Mornings 7:30am! There is a bus that will bring 6th Graders to school after the meeting.
 

 Click HERE  for Severe Weather and school closing information.


Jackson County Public Library's website is a GREAT resource to all!!

Click logo to visit.
japl-logo-horizontal-copy-copy

 
  
 
Student Government and the Student Council of Seymour Middle School are pleased to announce that we wil be collecting Box Tops for Education.

Here's what we are asking from you: Please clip and save your boxtops, send them to school with your student. Visit
www.boxtops4education.com (Reading Room, Coupons, Bonus Box Tops, Deals and Discounts, and other really cool perks). 

 

 
Girls Inc. of Jackson County, Click LOGO to go to their website.  If you need any additional information please call Girls Inc @ 812-522-2798.


 
 Boys & Girls Clubs of America
MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION
 
 

Dress Code Information

Experience ISTEP+ Online

( No User Information Needed - Press "Login" to Begin)

Common Sense Tip:

CSE

Digital Glossary

Teacher Login